Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CDROM OPERATION

Posted on 1998-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
When attempting to use my cdrom; I get the message "cdr101 not ready";however i open the door and close it again and the same message appears.
0
Comment
Question by:COPPERFIELD
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ddmorgan earned 200 total points
ID: 1127647
Two possibilities, first the datat cable is loose or disconnected to fix this open up your computer and check the cable coming from the back of crdrom. second the drive has died
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1127648
Did you put cd in and did you try to clean drive and cd

0