Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 Logo upon Shutdown Disappeared?!

Posted on 1998-10-25
20
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,
     The Windows 98 Logo Screen normally pop up upon starting or booting and also upon shutdown. You know, the Big Blue Screen with the huge windows 98 Logo?

The problem is that the logo does not appear anymore upon shutdown although it does appear when you start it. It was being replaced by extremely tiny blue and white chequer  like boxes that filled the whole screen. What happened to it? Anybody knows how to rectify this? It's a real eyesore!

Does it have anything to do with my defragmentation of drive c when I have this software called Magic Folders on?
0
Comment
Question by:TCW
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
20 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:padrino102298
ID: 1646668
The files in question are logow.sys (the graphic that says windows 98 is shutting down) and logos.sys (the thing that says to turn off your comp) These are just regular graphic files and it sounds like one of them was replaced.. I'm not sure of what one you mean.. If you want the old ones back open up net8.cab on your windows 98 disk.. they are in there, select them and extract them to your windows directory and overwrite when it asks you to.. This should straighten up your problem..
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCW
ID: 1646669
Thanks, padrino. I appreciate your valuable suggestion. Please bear with me. I have tried what you suggested but it didn't work.
Maybe you got the wrong idea... The logo thing that I mentioned, is the blue screen that has a sky backgroud with the huge windows logo = a box of four colours with tail and also the Microsoft Windows 98 Word below (it appears when starting and shutting down).

Problem - It does not appear anymore upon shutting down and was replaced with vertical blue and white lines/stripes that looked like miniature chequer boxes (actually from afar, it looks just like a blue and white vertically striped pyjamas). However, it does appear normally when it boots or starts.

PADRINO, CAN YOU HELP ME FROM HERE? I will be generous with my grade if it works. I have Magic Folders installed and I don't know whether this software will cause side effects.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TCW
ID: 1646670
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCW
ID: 1646671
Suspected: the K-Chess Elite Screensaver might have done something to it. I have tried installing and uninstalling but the problem persists.............HELP!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 1646672
Look for a file called logo.sys, copy it into your windows directory, and rename it logow.sys ... is this what you mean?

Tom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCW
ID: 1646673
gravity, i followed the suggestion but as stated above, it didn't work. Somebody on the IRC said that Norton Antivirus 5.0 (I'm using it) actually caused this. Is this true?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1646674
That is probably a bunch of doodoo.  There must be some corrupted file.  Would you like one of us to email you a new copy of the logo file?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1646675
have you tried going to a full screen dos prompt after booting into windows? try that and see if you can see anything on the screen. i had a problem once and it was caused with improper video card drivers and caused i changed the refresh rate etcetc.

if you can go fullscreen dos in windows, but can't that that logo thing running, i'm not sure what may be wrong. but if you're really concerned about the eyesore, just make a black bitmap and use that as you shutdown logo!

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCW
ID: 1646676
Corrupted files or not, before I actually "operated" on the problem, I think re-mentioning that the logo with the sky background works just fine when starting and vice versa upon shutting will clear some things up. I hope you guys can help me to narrow down the possible culprit here. Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krazyquaker
ID: 1646677
all yer logo files are fine - i think some people got confused about what your problem.

all I can say is that it SOUNDS like some other software is causing this. Its prolly not Magic Folders, it just does compression - it wouldnt mess with your shutdown screen.

are the chequer boxes sort of bluish an
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krazyquaker
ID: 1646678
all yer logo files are fine - i think some people got confused about what your problem.

all I can say is that it SOUNDS like some other software is causing this. Its prolly not Magic Folders, it just does compression - it wouldnt mess with your shutdown screen.

are the chequer boxes sort of bluish an
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krazyquaker
ID: 1646679
d black?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1646680
Hey, TCW.

Does this checkerboard pattern fill the whole screen, or a part of it? Do you get the next screen, the one that says 'It is now safe to turn off your computer'? What happens if you 'Restart the Computer'?

The reason why that screen comes up is so all real mode drivers can shut down correctly in the background. The video can be one of those devices. Now, it does sound a little odd to put up a blue and black checkerboard screen because of a video problem, but I have seen worse. Try running your Windows Update online, and update your video driver. Like I said, I do not believe this is going to change anything, but give the video a try.

Norton Antivirus does shutdown in the background when this screen appears. But if you uninstall Norton, then the checkerboard will go away (in theory). Norton has a similar sys file that shows a big bug. This lets you know that Norton sees a virus. Once again, you will be able to open the .sys file in Paint. See if there is a Checkerboard pattern there.

The Logos.sys file may also help out here. Open this file up in the Paint Program. I know you want the sky picture, but if you Change the closing picture, does the checkerboard look any different? This can help out in tshooting, to really see if the Logos.sys file is coming up.

Let me know what happens
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
padrino102298 earned 100 total points
ID: 1646681
I have read up on your problem and found that it sounds like a hardware problem. I have talked ot other people who are having the same exact screens appear.. What is your motherboard and video card??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:padrino102298
ID: 1646682
I have read up on your problem and found that it sounds like a hardware problem. I have talked ot other people who are having the same exact screens appear.. What is your motherboard and video card??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:padrino102298
ID: 1646683
Didn't mean to put that as an answer.. I was hoping to find more info out first.. Hit the wrong button
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCW
ID: 1646684
j_powers please post something to claim your points. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCW
ID: 1646685
Thanks to all who helped - Padrino, krazyquaker etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1646686
I can't if you accepted an answer from someone else. Make a new problem and put my name in the subject.

What worked from what I suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TCW
ID: 1646687
J_Powers, Norton Antivirus is the source of the problem. I have no choice but to dump it. Which Antivirus software is the best? I'll post an "empty problem" and pass the points to you. Thanks.

Padrino may keep the points. This thing (Experts Exchange) is still a bit troublesome to use. It seems that there's no way to edit the grading. Once you hit the wrong button,....that's it!
0