Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

u.s. robotics/56kstandard/v.90/x2

Posted on 1998-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
connect speed has been ranging from 14.4 to 33.? never get a 56? sometimes get 26K etc. what might be prob?
0
Comment
Question by:mmahan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mmahan
ID: 1145241
forgot to add that the connection is to prodigy (i get it free). how can i test the modem for probs and make sure it is installed for x2, if that is possible. gee, i don't know what i'm talking about, do i?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arunm earned 80 total points
ID: 1145242
Whenever you use your modem it negoiates the highest speed possible with you isp. It starts with 56K then drops to the highest level that gives a clean signal. If you can not get high transfer rates, there is probably noise on your phone line, or your phone line is not up to carrying this speed of data transfer. Make sure that you reduce the amount a electrical equipment near your line and check that the line does not pass through any other electrical equipment such as an answering machine.

If youre not getting 33.6K I wouldnt worry about x2 quite yet.


0
 

Author Comment

by:mmahan
ID: 1145243
you provided the first big clue AND I THANK YOU! i cut off the answering machine and conected at 37333/ three times in a row. how can i max it out to the 56? (if possible). again, thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1145244
If you are getting more than 33.6K you are using x2. I think you have to clean up your signal a bit more to get any higher rates.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:turnkey
ID: 1145245
Hey Mark:

Are you quizzing your own internal people, or are you short on help and looking for people to fill your reqs?

turnkey
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmahan
ID: 1145246
hey turkey, i mean turnkey. who is mark? my name is mike mahan. and can you help with the modem question which now is hooked up at 41333.
0