Solved

Editting the Registry

Posted on 1998-10-25
2
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am trying to change the slong date in the registry for winnt and 95. This setting should be in HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Control Panel/International that I am trying to modify if it exist and create if it does not. I am just starting with VB so I do not know very much yet.
0
Comment
Question by:lrock
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Poddy earned 100 total points
ID: 1441467
The MS support article Q145679 details all the code you need

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q145/6/79.asp

Leave a comment if you have any more problems
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1441468
Here is a class you can use to edit/retrieve in the registry

Sample of use
Public Sub WriteRegistrySetting(sSubKey As String, sKey As String, sValue As String)
   ' *** Retrieve the setting

   Dim clsRegistry   As New class_Registry

   Call clsRegistry.SetRegistrySetting(HKEY_CURRENT_USER, gsRegistry & "\Control Panel/International", "sLongDate", sValue)

End Sub


Option Explicit

' *** Registry Specific Access Rights
Private Const KEY_QUERY_VALUE = &H1
Private Const KEY_SET_VALUE = &H2
Private Const KEY_CREATE_SUB_KEY = &H4
Private Const KEY_ENUMERATE_SUB_KEYS = &H8
Private Const KEY_NOTIFY = &H10
Private Const KEY_CREATE_LINK = &H20
Private Const KEY_ALL_ACCESS = &H3F

' *** Open/Create Options
Private Const REG_OPTION_NON_VOLATILE = 0&
Private Const REG_OPTION_VOLATILE = &H1

' *** Key creation/open disposition
Private Const REG_CREATED_NEW_KEY = &H1
Private Const REG_OPENED_EXISTING_KEY = &H2

' *** masks for the predefined standard access types
Private Const STANDARD_RIGHTS_ALL = &H1F0000
Private Const SPECIFIC_RIGHTS_ALL = &HFFFF

' *** Define severity codes
Private Const ERROR_SUCCESS = 0&
Private Const ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED = 5
Private Const ERROR_INVALID_DATA = 13&
Private Const ERROR_MORE_DATA = 234 ' ***   dderror
Private Const ERROR_NO_MORE_ITEMS = 259

' *** Structures Needed For Registry Prototypes
Private Type SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES
   nLength As Long
   lpSecurityDescriptor As Long
   bInheritHandle As Boolean
End Type

Private Type FILETIME
   dwLowDateTime As Long
   dwHighDateTime As Long
End Type

' *** Registry Function Prototypes
Private Declare Function RegOpenKeyEx Lib "advapi32" Alias "RegOpenKeyExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String, ByVal ulOptions As Long, ByVal samDesired As Long, phkResult As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegSetValueExStr Lib "advapi32" Alias "RegSetValueExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, ByVal Reserved As Long, ByVal dwType As Long, ByVal szData As String, ByVal cbData As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegSetValueExLong Lib "advapi32" Alias "RegSetValueExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, ByVal Reserved As Long, ByVal dwType As Long, szData As Long, ByVal cbData As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegSetValueExByte Lib "advapi32" Alias "RegSetValueExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, ByVal Reserved As Long, ByVal dwType As Long, szData As Byte, ByVal cbData As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function RegCloseKey Lib "advapi32" (ByVal hKey As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function RegQueryValueExStr Lib "advapi32" Alias "RegQueryValueExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, ByVal lpReserved As Long, ByRef lpType As Long, ByVal szData As String, ByRef lpcbData As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegQueryValueExLong Lib "advapi32" Alias "RegQueryValueExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, ByVal lpReserved As Long, ByRef lpType As Long, szData As Long, ByRef lpcbData As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegQueryValueExByte Lib "advapi32" Alias "RegQueryValueExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, ByVal lpReserved As Long, ByRef lpType As Long, szData As Byte, ByRef lpcbData As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function RegCreateKeyEx Lib "advapi32" Alias "RegCreateKeyExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String, ByVal Reserved As Long, ByVal lpClass As String, ByVal dwOptions As Long, ByVal samDesired As Long, lpSecurityAttributes As SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES, phkResult As Long, lpdwDisposition As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function RegEnumKeyEx Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegEnumKeyExA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal dwIndex As Long, ByVal lpName As String, lpcbName As Long, ByVal lpReserved As Long, ByVal lpClass As String, lpcbClass As Long, lpftLastWriteTime As FILETIME) As Long
Private Declare Function RegEnumKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegEnumKeyA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal dwIndex As Long, ByVal lpName As String, ByVal cbName As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegEnumValue Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegEnumValueA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal dwIndex As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, lpcbValueName As Long, ByVal lpReserved As Long, ByVal lpType As Long, ByVal lpData As Long, ByVal lpcbData As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegEnumValueLong Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegEnumValueA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal dwIndex As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, lpcbValueName As Long, ByVal lpReserved As Long, lpType As Long, lpData As Long, lpcbData As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegEnumValueStr Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegEnumValueA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal dwIndex As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, lpcbValueName As Long, ByVal lpReserved As Long, lpType As Long, ByVal lpData As String, lpcbData As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function RegEnumValueByte Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegEnumValueA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal dwIndex As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String, lpcbValueName As Long, ByVal lpReserved As Long, lpType As Long, lpData As Byte, lpcbData As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function RegQueryInfoKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegQueryInfoKeyA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpClass As String, lpcbClass As Long, ByVal lpReserved As Long, lpcSubKeys As Long, lpcbMaxSubKeyLen As Long, lpcbMaxClassLen As Long, lpcValues As Long, lpcbMaxValueNameLen As Long, lpcbMaxValueLen As Long, lpcbSecurityDescriptor As Long, lpftLastWriteTime As Any) As Long
Private Declare Function RegDeleteKey Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegDeleteKeyA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpSubKey As String) As Long
Private Declare Function RegDeleteValue Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "RegDeleteValueA" (ByVal hKey As Long, ByVal lpValueName As String) As Long

' ***  Other declares:
Private Declare Sub CopyMemory Lib "kernel32" Alias "RtlMoveMemory" (lpvDest As Any, lpvSource As Any, ByVal cbCopy As Long)
Private Declare Function ExpandEnvironmentStrings Lib "kernel32" Alias "ExpandEnvironmentStringsA" (ByVal lpSrc As String, ByVal lpDst As String, ByVal nSize As Long) As Long

Public Enum ERegistryClassConstants
   HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT = &H80000000
   HKEY_CURRENT_USER = &H80000001
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE = &H80000002
   HKEY_USERS = &H80000003
   HKEY_PERFORMANCE_DATA = &H80000004
   HKEY_CURRENT_CONFIG = &H80000005
   HKEY_DYN_DATA = &H80000006
End Enum

Public Enum ERegistryValueTypes
   ' *** Predefined Value Types
   REG_NONE = (0)                         ' *** No value type
   REG_SZ = (1)                           ' *** Unicode nul terminated string
   REG_EXPAND_SZ = (2)                    ' *** Unicode nul terminated string w/enviornment var
   REG_BINARY = (3)                       ' *** Free form binary
   REG_DWORD = (4)                        ' *** 32-bit number
   REG_DWORD_LITTLE_ENDIAN = (4)          ' *** 32-bit number (same as REG_DWORD)
   REG_DWORD_BIG_ENDIAN = (5)             ' *** 32-bit number
   REG_LINK = (6)                         ' *** Symbolic Link (unicode)
   REG_MULTI_SZ = (7)                     ' *** Multiple Unicode strings
   REG_RESOURCE_LIST = (8)                ' *** Resource list in the resource map
   REG_FULL_RESOURCE_DESCRIPTOR = (9)     ' *** Resource list in the hardware description
   REG_RESOURCE_REQUIREMENTS_LIST = (10)
End Enum

Private m_hClassKey As Long
Private m_sSectionKey As String
Private m_sValueKey As String
Private m_vValue As Variant
Private m_sSetValue As String
Private m_vDefault As Variant
Private m_eValueType As ERegistryValueTypes

Public Property Get KeyExists() As Boolean
   ' *** KeyExists = bCheckKeyExists( _
     ' ***                 m_hClassKey, _
     ' ***                 m_sSectionKey _
     ' ***             )

   Dim hKey As Long

   If RegOpenKeyEx(m_hClassKey, m_sSectionKey, 0, 1, hKey) = ERROR_SUCCESS Then
      KeyExists = True
      RegCloseKey hKey
   Else
      KeyExists = False
   End If

End Property

Public Function CreateKey() As Boolean

   Dim tSA        As SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES
   Dim hKey       As Long
   Dim lCreate    As Long
   Dim e          As Long

   ' *** Open or Create the key
   e = RegCreateKeyEx(m_hClassKey, m_sSectionKey, 0, "", REG_OPTION_NON_VOLATILE, KEY_ALL_ACCESS, tSA, hKey, lCreate)
   If e Then
      Err.Raise 26001, App.EXEName & ".cRegistry", "Failed to create registry Key: ' *** " & m_sSectionKey
   Else
      CreateKey = (e = ERROR_SUCCESS)
      ' *** Close the key
      RegCloseKey hKey
   End If

End Function

Public Function DeleteKey() As Boolean

   Dim e As Long
   e = RegDeleteKey(m_hClassKey, m_sSectionKey)
   If e Then
      Err.Raise 26001, App.EXEName & ".cRegistry", "Failed to delete registry Key: ' *** " & m_hClassKey & "' *** ,Section: ' *** " & m_sSectionKey
   Else
      DeleteKey = (e = ERROR_SUCCESS)
   End If

End Function

Public Function DeleteValue() As Boolean

   Dim e       As Long
   Dim hKey    As Long

   e = RegOpenKeyEx(m_hClassKey, m_sSectionKey, 0, KEY_ALL_ACCESS, hKey)
   If e Then
      Err.Raise 26001, App.EXEName & ".cRegistry", "Failed to open key ' *** " & m_hClassKey & "' *** ,Section: ' *** " & m_sSectionKey & "' ***  for delete access"
   Else
      e = RegDeleteValue(hKey, m_sValueKey)
      If e Then
         Err.Raise 26001, App.EXEName & ".cRegistry", "Failed to delete registry Key: ' *** " & m_hClassKey & "' *** ,Section: ' *** " & m_sSectionKey & "' *** ,Key: ' *** " & m_sValueKey
      Else
         DeleteValue = (e = ERROR_SUCCESS)
      End If
   End If

End Function

Public Property Get Value() As Variant

   Dim vValue     As Variant
   Dim cData      As Long
   Dim sData      As String
   Dim ordType    As Long
   Dim e          As Long
   Dim hKey       As Long

   e = RegOpenKeyEx(m_hClassKey, m_sSectionKey, 0, KEY_QUERY_VALUE, hKey)
   ' *** ApiRaiseIf e

   e = RegQueryValueExLong(hKey, m_sValueKey, 0&, ordType, 0&, cData)
   If e And e <> ERROR_MORE_DATA Then
      Value = m_vDefault
      Exit Property
   End If

   m_eValueType = ordType
   Select Case ordType
      Case REG_DWORD, REG_DWORD_LITTLE_ENDIAN
         Dim iData As Long
         e = RegQueryValueExLong(hKey, m_sValueKey, 0&, ordType, iData, cData)
         vValue = CLng(iData)

      Case REG_DWORD_BIG_ENDIAN  ' ***  Unlikely, but you never know
         Dim dwData As Long
         e = RegQueryValueExLong(hKey, m_sValueKey, 0&, ordType, dwData, cData)
         vValue = SwapEndian(dwData)

      Case REG_SZ, REG_MULTI_SZ ' ***  Same thing to Visual Basic
         sData = String$(cData - 1, 0)
         e = RegQueryValueExStr(hKey, m_sValueKey, 0&, ordType, sData, cData)
         vValue = sData

      Case REG_EXPAND_SZ
         sData = String$(cData - 1, 0)
         e = RegQueryValueExStr(hKey, m_sValueKey, 0&, ordType, sData, cData)
         vValue = ExpandEnvStr(sData)

         ' ***  Catch REG_BINARY and anything else
      Case Else
         Dim abData() As Byte
         ReDim abData(cData)
         e = RegQueryValueExByte(hKey, m_sValueKey, 0&, ordType, abData(0), cData)
         vValue = abData

   End Select
   Value = vValue

End Property

Public Property Let Value(ByVal vValue As Variant)

   Dim ordType       As Long
   Dim c             As Long
   Dim hKey          As Long
   Dim e             As Long
   Dim lCreate       As Long
   Dim tSA           As SECURITY_ATTRIBUTES

   ' *** Open or Create the key
   e = RegCreateKeyEx(m_hClassKey, m_sSectionKey, 0, "", REG_OPTION_NON_VOLATILE, KEY_ALL_ACCESS, tSA, hKey, lCreate)

   If e Then
      Err.Raise 26001, App.EXEName & ".cRegistry", "Failed to set registry value Key: ' *** " & m_hClassKey & "' *** ,Section: ' *** " & m_sSectionKey & "' *** ,Key: ' *** " & m_sValueKey & "' ***  to value: ' *** " & m_vValue & "' *** "
   Else

      Select Case m_eValueType
         Case REG_BINARY
            If (VarType(vValue) = vbArray + vbByte) Then
               Dim ab() As Byte
               ab = vValue
               ordType = REG_BINARY
               c = UBound(ab) - LBound(ab) - 1
               e = RegSetValueExByte(hKey, m_sValueKey, 0&, ordType, ab(0), c)
            Else
               Err.Raise 26001
            End If
         Case REG_DWORD, REG_DWORD_BIG_ENDIAN, REG_DWORD_LITTLE_ENDIAN
            If (VarType(vValue) = vbInteger) Or (VarType(vValue) = vbLong) Then
               Dim i As Long
               i = vValue
               ordType = REG_DWORD
               e = RegSetValueExLong(hKey, m_sValueKey, 0&, ordType, i, 4)
            End If
         Case REG_SZ, REG_EXPAND_SZ
            Dim s As String, iPos As Long
            s = vValue
            ordType = REG_SZ
            ' ***  Assume anything with two non-adjacent percents is expanded string
            iPos = InStr(s, "%")
            If iPos Then
               If InStr(iPos + 2, s, "%") Then ordType = REG_EXPAND_SZ
            End If
            c = Len(s) + 1
            e = RegSetValueExStr(hKey, m_sValueKey, 0&, ordType, s, c)

            ' ***  User should convert to a compatible type before calling
         Case Else
            e = ERROR_INVALID_DATA

      End Select

      If Not e Then
         m_vValue = vValue
      Else
         Err.Raise vbObjectError + 1048 + 26001, App.EXEName & ".cRegistry", "Failed to set registry value Key: ' *** " & m_hClassKey & "' *** ,Section: ' *** " & m_sSectionKey & "' *** ,Key: ' *** " & m_sValueKey & "' ***  to value: ' *** " & m_vValue & "' *** "
      End If

      ' *** Close the key
      RegCloseKey hKey

   End If

End Property

Public Function EnumerateValues(ByRef sKeyNames() As String, ByRef iKeyCount As Long) As Boolean

   Dim lResult       As Long
   Dim hKey          As Long
   Dim sName         As String
   Dim lNameSize     As Long
   Dim sData         As String
   Dim lIndex        As Long
   Dim cJunk         As Long
   Dim cNameMax      As Long
   Dim ft            As Currency

   ' ***  Log "EnterEnumerateValues"

   iKeyCount = 0
   Erase sKeyNames()

   lIndex = 0
   lResult = RegOpenKeyEx(m_hClassKey, m_sSectionKey, 0, KEY_QUERY_VALUE, hKey)
   If (lResult = ERROR_SUCCESS) Then
      ' ***  Log "OpenedKey:" & m_hClassKey & "," & m_sSectionKey
      lResult = RegQueryInfoKey(hKey, "", cJunk, 0, cJunk, cJunk, cJunk, cJunk, cNameMax, cJunk, cJunk, ft)
      Do While lResult = ERROR_SUCCESS

         ' *** Set buffer space
         lNameSize = cNameMax + 1
         sName = String$(lNameSize, 0)
         If (lNameSize = 0) Then lNameSize = 1

         ' ***  Log "Requesting Next Value"

         ' *** Get value name:
         lResult = RegEnumValue(hKey, lIndex, sName, lNameSize, 0&, 0&, 0&, 0&)

         ' ***  Log "RegEnumValue returned:" & lResult
         If (lResult = ERROR_SUCCESS) Then

            ' ***  Although in theory you can also retrieve the actual
            ' ***  value and type here, I found it always (ultimately) resulted in
            ' ***  a GPF, on Win95 and NT.  Why?  Can anyone help?

            sName = left$(sName, lNameSize)
            ' ***  Log "Enumerated value:" & sName

            iKeyCount = iKeyCount + 1
            ReDim Preserve sKeyNames(1 To iKeyCount) As String
            sKeyNames(iKeyCount) = sName
         End If
         lIndex = lIndex + 1
      Loop
   End If
   If (hKey <> 0) Then
      RegCloseKey hKey
   End If

   ' ***  Log "Exit Enumerate Values"
   EnumerateValues = True
   Exit Function

EnumerateValuesError:
   If (hKey <> 0) Then
      RegCloseKey hKey
   End If
   Err.Raise vbObjectError + 1048 + 26003, App.EXEName & ".cRegistry", Err.Description
   Exit Function

End Function

Public Function EnumerateSections(ByRef sSect() As String, ByRef iSectCount As Long) As Boolean

   Dim lResult       As Long
   Dim hKey          As Long
   Dim dwReserved    As Long
   Dim szBuffer      As String
   Dim lBuffSize     As Long
   Dim lIndex        As Long
   Dim lType         As Long
   Dim sCompKey      As String
   Dim iPos          As Long

   On Error GoTo EnumerateSectionsError

   iSectCount = 0
   Erase sSect
   ' ***
   lIndex = 0

   lResult = RegOpenKeyEx(m_hClassKey, m_sSectionKey, 0, KEY_ENUMERATE_SUB_KEYS, hKey)
   Do While lResult = ERROR_SUCCESS
      ' *** Set buffer space
      szBuffer = String$(255, 0)
      lBuffSize = Len(szBuffer)

      ' *** Get next value
      lResult = RegEnumKey(hKey, lIndex, szBuffer, lBuffSize)

      If (lResult = ERROR_SUCCESS) Then
         iSectCount = iSectCount + 1
         ReDim Preserve sSect(1 To iSectCount) As String
         iPos = InStr(szBuffer, Chr$(0))
         If (iPos > 0) Then
            sSect(iSectCount) = left(szBuffer, iPos - 1)
         Else
            sSect(iSectCount) = left(szBuffer, lBuffSize)
         End If
      End If

      lIndex = lIndex + 1
   Loop
   If (hKey <> 0) Then
      RegCloseKey hKey
   End If
   EnumerateSections = True
   Exit Function

EnumerateSectionsError:
   If (hKey <> 0) Then
      RegCloseKey hKey
   End If
   Err.Raise vbObjectError + 1048 + 26002, App.EXEName & ".cRegistry", Err.Description
   Exit Function
End Function

Public Sub CreateEXEAssociation(ByVal sExePath As String, ByVal sClassName As String, ByVal sClassDescription As String, ByVal sAssociation As String, Optional ByVal lDefaultIconIndex As Long = -1)

   ClassKey = HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT
   SectionKey = "." & sAssociation
   ValueKey = ""
   Value = sClassName
   SectionKey = "." & sAssociation & "\shell\open\command"
   ValueKey = ""
   Value = sExePath & " ""%1"""

   SectionKey = sClassName
   ValueKey = ""
   Value = sClassDescription
   SectionKey = sClassName & "\shell\open\command"
   ValueKey = sExePath & " ""%1"""
   If lDefaultIconIndex > -1 Then
      SectionKey = sClassName & "\DefaultIcon"
      ValueKey = ""
      Value = sExePath & "," & CStr(lDefaultIconIndex)
   End If

End Sub

Public Property Get ValueType() As ERegistryValueTypes
   ValueType = m_eValueType
End Property

Public Property Let ValueType(ByVal eValueType As ERegistryValueTypes)
   m_eValueType = eValueType
End Property

Public Property Get ClassKey() As ERegistryClassConstants
   ClassKey = m_hClassKey
End Property

Public Property Let ClassKey(ByVal eKey As ERegistryClassConstants)
   m_hClassKey = eKey
End Property

Public Property Get SectionKey() As String
   SectionKey = m_sSectionKey
End Property

Public Property Let SectionKey(ByVal sSectionKey As String)
   m_sSectionKey = sSectionKey
End Property

Public Property Get ValueKey() As String
   ValueKey = m_sValueKey
End Property

Public Property Let ValueKey(ByVal sValueKey As String)
   m_sValueKey = sValueKey
End Property

Public Property Get Default() As Variant
   Default = m_vDefault
End Property

Public Property Let Default(ByVal vDefault As Variant)
   m_vDefault = vDefault
End Property

Private Function SwapEndian(ByVal dw As Long) As Long
   CopyMemory ByVal VarPtr(SwapEndian) + 3, dw, 1
   CopyMemory ByVal VarPtr(SwapEndian) + 2, ByVal VarPtr(dw) + 1, 1
   CopyMemory ByVal VarPtr(SwapEndian) + 1, ByVal VarPtr(dw) + 2, 1
   CopyMemory SwapEndian, ByVal VarPtr(dw) + 3, 1
End Function

Private Function ExpandEnvStr(sData As String) As String
   Dim c As Long, s As String
   ' ***  Get the length
   s = "" ' ***  Needed to get around Windows 95 limitation
   c = ExpandEnvironmentStrings(sData, s, c)
   ' ***  Expand the string
   s = String$(c - 1, 0)
   c = ExpandEnvironmentStrings(sData, s, c)
   ExpandEnvStr = s
End Function

Public Function GetRegistrySetting(nKeyRoot As ERegistryClassConstants, sKeyName As String, sSubKeyRef As String, sDefault As String, Optional vValueType As ERegistryValueTypes = REG_EXPAND_SZ) As String
   ' ***  *** Return the value of a settings in the registry

   ClassKey = nKeyRoot
   SectionKey = sKeyName
   ValueKey = sSubKeyRef
   Default = sDefault
   ValueType = vValueType

   GetRegistrySetting = Value

End Function

Public Sub SetRegistrySetting(nKeyRoot As ERegistryClassConstants, sSubKeyRef As String, sKeyName As String, sValue As String, Optional vValueType As ERegistryValueTypes = REG_EXPAND_SZ)
   ' ***  *** Set a value in the registry

   ClassKey = nKeyRoot
   SectionKey = sSubKeyRef
   ValueKey = sKeyName
   ValueType = vValueType
   Value = sValue

End Sub

0

Featured Post

Enabling OSINT in Activity Based Intelligence

Activity based intelligence (ABI) requires access to all available sources of data. Recorded Future allows analysts to observe structured data on the open, deep, and dark web.

Join & Write a Comment

The debugging module of the VB 6 IDE can be accessed by way of the Debug menu item. That menu item can normally be found in the IDE's main menu line as shown in this picture.   There is also a companion Debug Toolbar that looks like the followin…
If you need to start windows update installation remotely or as a scheduled task you will find this very helpful.
Get people started with the process of using Access VBA to control Outlook using automation, Microsoft Access can control other applications. An example is the ability to programmatically talk to Microsoft Outlook. Using automation, an Access applic…
Show developers how to use a criteria form to limit the data that appears on an Access report. It is a common requirement that users can specify the criteria for a report at runtime. The easiest way to accomplish this is using a criteria form that a…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now