Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to avoid LNK6004-error ?

Posted on 1998-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I'm working with VC++5.0 and since today a problem appeared when I compile my project, there always while linking the debug .exe and .dll-file the above error is shown in the message window of VC.

How can I avoid this ?
Bye,
atari
0
Comment
Question by:atari
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1323830
Does the file referred to by the LNK6004 warning exist?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1323831
The given file was either deleted or changed since the last incremental linking session. LINK attempted to correct the problem by running a full link to recreate the incremental status (.ILK) file.

The file must either be getting modified by some external program or it does not exist (and is getting deleted by some outside program).

If you have any further questions, please feel free to ask.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 1323832
I started getting this warning on debug builds of a program that I was building last night...and am still building today.

The trigger appears to be the prompt for time change (you changed your clock right) - Windows 95 prompted me last night

This warning does no harm so it's okay to ignore

To fix: go into the DEBUG output directory (by default a sub-directory off where your source code is), and delete everything.  The build.  This fixed it on my system.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1323833
oops - last line

>>The Build

should say

"Then Build (Rebuild) everything"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:atari
ID: 1323834
Hi,
I think the problem was caused because yesterday finished summer time in europe, and I am programmer in germany. I followed your tip, deleted all files in the debug directory and now it is working without any LNK-error. What was also a problem is after pressing the F1-key for online-help Windows began a new run for owning the keywords of the online-help. That might also caused by the time change, I think.

Thanks to all,
bye,
atari
0