Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bad Clusters

Posted on 1998-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have 5 bad clusters on my HDD.  Is it possible to remove
them temporarily so I can convert my drive from a FAT 16 to a FAT 32 now that I have Win 98 so I can get more space out of my HDD?  Is it also risky to do and do you recommend it?
0
Comment
Question by:chorvath1
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
barakp earned 200 total points
ID: 1127678
Bad clusters are permanent damage done your Hard Disk surface. It is not possible to remove them but you should run ScanDisk in Thorough Mode inorder to map them. I see no problem that it should cause in converting from FAT 16 to FAT 32. There is no risk in transfering to FAT 32 if you aren't using any DOS programs (because they don't always work in this mode) and if you have backups of all your Programs and Files (this conversion demands that you format your Hard Drive). I would recommend it for you in such a case.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1127679
Windows will not conver drive with bad sectors, but there are always ways to use fat 32 on your system and bad sector is not always permament.

0