Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mystery of Disappearing RAM

Posted on 1998-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've just put 64Mb of sdram into my W98/AMD K6 PC in place of 64Mb EDO simms - but MSD and other measurers, inc. the startup display, show only around 16Mb !!!   Any ideas, help.   Dan.
0
Comment
Question by:danM
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1646690
If the bios startup mem count goes to 16Mb, my guess is it is a 16Mb DIMM or it is faulty.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 1646691
You might check the AMD site and verify that your motherboard/BIOS can recognize SDRAM. My P6-200 can only use EDO or FPM....

Colleen

0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 1646692
As there are two sdram sockets I assumed that it was reasonable to insert sdram into them.  I also assume that unlike Edo ram, I can insert one only sdram module, and they don't need to be in pairs.  Also the sdram is 100Mhz type.     Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ivancho earned 150 total points
ID: 1646693
Try to enter and exit and save the bios settings, it should update automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danM
ID: 1646694
I now understand that 100Mhz sdram can not be used in a PC with a 66 Mhz bus, it needs a 440BX chipset.    
0