Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

QBASIC (lame dos interpreter)

Posted on 1998-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
hello out there,

On my old computer, I had a copy of QBASIC, but with my new one it doesn't seem to be on there.  What is the deal?  Did Microblast decide not to include QBASIC with Windows 98 or what?  My old computer was DOS 5.0, so I am not sure if this has not been included on other versions either.

Where can I get it?  Or can't I get it?  Final question: What's the deal?!
0
Comment
Question by:georgyboy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
thresher_shark earned 1400 total points
ID: 1011751
Answer coming...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1011752
As it turns out, Microblast (as you call them, haha, good one :-)  ) doesn't include it with their OS's any more.  I'll see if I can find a copy on the internet, but if I can't I can always email it to you (it's very small).

If you have any further questions, please feel free to ask.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1011753
While performing a search, I have found:
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/Softlib/MSLFILES/OLDDOS.EXE

Create a directory and run this program from in it.  Then delete everything you don't want.  The only things you need are qbasic.exe and qbasic.hlp.

The file is 865kb so make sure you have a minute or so.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1011754
hey, I have Qbx 7.1 ( Quickbasic 7.1 PDS - Profesional Development system )

it's a Lot better than that qbasic,
In fact, qbasic is version 1.1, I think.

In qbasic, you can't even use assembler-made libraries, neither call Dos and Bios
interrupts. etc...

do you want it ?

bryan =)

0
 

Author Comment

by:georgyboy
ID: 1011755
Nah that's okay, it isn't necessary to send me that.  The lame dos one is fine with me! :)
0