Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OS8.5 - Can't see Deskjet870Cse in Chooser

Posted on 1998-10-25
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I just upgraded to MacOS 8.5 from 8.1.  Now I can't see my HP Deskjet 870Cse printer in the Chooser.  I accessed HP.com and got the lastest driver AND a "flash" program that was supposed to fix this problem, but it didn't.

Anyone run into this and got a fix?  I hope?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:king929
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Timbuk3
ID: 1536830
have you done all the stuff like minimum extensions set, toggle apple talk, switch port, etc? did you run the flashrom upgrade program :-) j/k.... maybe try a driver for a similar printer... see if that works...

Jesse
jwk98@earthlink.net
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 200 total points
ID: 1536831
Are you using the regular or appletalk drivers for the printer. Make sure appletalk is then turned on or off and the correct port is choosen.
0