Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SLACKWARE, REDHAT, or BSD for my Win95 Machine?

Posted on 1998-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Which one of these Linux type software is best for my Win95 system: Redhat, Slackware, or BSD?  I am looking for the best type of linux software that will give me ALL of the network commands and options such as the ability to create raw sockets (SOCK_RAW), netstat, routing look-up, etc. Essentially the right package that will give me the ability to create ANY type of program that can take advantage of all types of inter-networking capabilities (in c, perl,etc) that may exist.
0
Comment
Question by:ratboy
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sieger
ID: 1587297
They can do all those that you mentioned..  But personally I think Red Hat and Slackware is more popular then BSD... and Red Hat is more user friendly in X....
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 200 total points
ID: 1587298
I think Slackware 3.5. It will let you install on a fat32 partion  removing the need to partion your harddisk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratboy
ID: 1587299
Great.  Now do you know much about getting the Internet to work under Linux?

0