Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mac boot disk on a pc

Posted on 1998-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
how do you make a mac boot disk on a pc?(if you can)
0
Comment
Question by:macIIcx
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:macIIcx
ID: 1536832
please help my macIIcx
i miss it
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Timbuk3
ID: 1536833
can't you find somebody w/ a mac you can borrow?? much eaiser. (i'm not sure it's currently possible on a PC).  Maybe check you local library or school.  Any elementary school and certainly any college should have at least one they are willing to let you use to make a boot disk.  In any case, you will need the system software or a utility like Norton...  what happend to the boot disk that came w/ the computer?  corrupt?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1536834
Sorry, a PC isn't able to create a MAC disc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:macIIcx
ID: 1536835
a pc can make a mac disk w/the software,but can it produce a mac
boot disk
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 1536836
the answer.....no. There are important resource forks in system files that a PC cant even see much less store. You MIGHT be able to do it with a mac emulator on a PC. But a pc on its own cannot make a mac boot disk.
0