Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ess1869 3d soundcard driver

Posted on 1998-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What can I do if my ess1869 soundcard driver doesn't work
at all? i tried to download one from the ess website but
it doesn't work either.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jjlenmore
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1758949
Does Device Manager report any conflicts?

"Doesn't work" means no sound of any kind? How about audio CDs?

Are you sure your speakers are OK? Try them on some other device,like a Walkman or portable radio,or plug them into the cdrom drive's front panel (if you have a jack there) and play an audio CD.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1758950
Were you trying to run the setup program downloaded from Compaq for that card?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 200 total points
ID: 1758951
Removed the all mutilmedia devices, then reinstall the devices.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tedoff
ID: 1758952
My mistake ... I assumed you were using a Compaq.  What is the manufacturer of your machine?
0