Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Diabling 'alt+tab' and 'ctrl+alt+del' ...

Posted on 1998-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I disable and enable 'alt+tab' and 'ctrl+alt+delete' in windows 95 and in windows NT?

0
Comment
Question by:rakeshkalra
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rakeshkalra
ID: 1323835
Sorry for the spelling mistake. I mean "disabling" instead of "diabling" in the title.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:agreen
ID: 1323836
Use the Ctrl2Cap sample (by Mark Russinovich).
http://www.sysinternals.com/c2cap95.htm (for Win95)
http://www.sysinternals.com/ctrl2cap.htm (for WinNT)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakeshkalra
ID: 1323837
The example that you have said is a VxD. It has been developed using DDK. I want to use only windows API and MFC. If i am not clear please let me know. There is an undocumented API "SystemParametes" which enables or disables "alt+tab" and "ctrl+alt+delete", but I don't know how to use it. I am looking for something similar or easier way to do it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:agreen
ID: 1323838
There is no way to do that by the API functions.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie071497 earned 600 total points
ID: 1323839
//--- Turn System Keys OFF ( Windows 95 Only ) ---
SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING, 1, &nOldVal, 0);

//--- Turn System Keys ON ( Windows 95 Only ) ---
SystemParametersInfo(SPI_SCREENSAVERRUNNING, 0, &nOldVal, 0);

0
 

Author Comment

by:rakeshkalra
ID: 1323840
Thanks !

Can you tell me how to do it in windows NT?
0