Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extracting fields from a tab delimited text file in VB5

Posted on 1998-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Hi,

I am trying to extract information from a tab delimited text file. For example the info are are organised in the following;

field1 <tab> field2 <tab> field3 <tab> field4
<blank><tab> field2 <tab><blank> <tab> field4

I can programmatically open the file in excel which is going to organise the fields in columns but I am trying to avoid that. So I am looking for a way to extract field1, field2, field3 and field4.

Anyone can help?

Regards
MMAHDI
0
Comment
Question by:mmahdi
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Poddy earned 400 total points
ID: 1441589
open the file using the open for input command
loop through the file:
  read a record in using the line input
  process the string, using instr to detect the field changes
close the file

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:traygreen
ID: 1441590
Read through the file one character at a time looking for the tab character.

dim sChar as string
dim sField as string

Do While Not EOF(<filenumber>)
   
   sField = ""
   sChar = Input(1,<filenumber>)

   Do While sChar <> chr(9)   ' 9 = tab
      sField = sField & sChar
      sChar = Input(1,<filenumber>)
   Loop
   
   ' Do Something with sField (ie set variable etc)
   
Loop
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mmahdi
ID: 1441591
It worked great! Thanks for your valuable help.

Regards
mmahdi
0