Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to register ocx

Posted on 1998-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
how can I register the activex control
which created from vb?
0
Comment
Question by:luqiyi
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 20 total points
ID: 1441592
Call
 regsvr32 <myocx.ocx>
It is located in the winnt\system32 directory

So
c:\winnt\system32\regsvr32 myocx.ocx
should work
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1441593
Download the following file :
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Peaks/1797/ocxdllreg.zip

it will add in your explorer, 2 items in your context menu : Register/unregister. Those items will be only visible for OCX, DLL
0