Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating frequency tone via soundboard

Posted on 1998-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I create a frequency tone via the soundboard from my application under WIN95/98? The frequency and the length of the tone must be configured by the user. Is it possible without playing a wav - file?
0
Comment
Question by:Coma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Grailman earned 300 total points
ID: 1323841
Check out TSPI_lineGenerateTone() & LINEGENERATETONE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1323842
Where would one find a reference to TSPI_lineGenerateTone() & LINEGENERATETONE? I haven't found tem in MSDN.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Grailman
ID: 1323843
It's in the Telephony API.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coma
ID: 1323844
I did it with waveout functions. Thanx anyway.
0