Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to know 555 or 565 (16bit color grafix mode) in DC ?

Posted on 1998-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi ..
was just wondering how to know when i declare my variable :
CClientDC dc(this)
if i am in 555 or 565 mode ? (i assume my screen depth is in 16 bits , but what kind of 16 bits ??! 16 or 15..) that's the question ... !
0
Comment
Question by:SkizoWalker
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1323848
Try GetDeviceCaps to get current screen display info, this takes an HDC which is a member of CDC.  Your question is less than totally clear to me, perhaps you want to explain what you are trying to do, or are concerned about....
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 400 total points
ID: 1323849
I don't have a 5-5-5 driver to test this with, but I believe this code works.

void CAboutDlg::OnOK()
{
      CClientDC dc(this);

      struct dib
      {
            BITMAPINFOHEADER bi;
        DWORD            ct[256];      
      };

      struct dib myDIB;

      CBitmap myBitmap;
      myBitmap.CreateCompatibleBitmap(&dc, 1, 1);

      ZeroMemory(&myDIB, sizeof(BITMAPINFOHEADER));
      myDIB.bi.biSize = sizeof(BITMAPINFOHEADER);  
      myDIB.bi.biBitCount = 0;

      // first call will fill in the optimal biBitCount
    GetDIBits(dc, myBitmap, 0, 1, NULL, (BITMAPINFO*) &myDIB, DIB_RGB_COLORS);

    // second call will get the optimal color table, or the optimal bitfields
      GetDIBits(dc, myBitmap, 0, 1, NULL, (BITMAPINFO*) &myDIB, DIB_RGB_COLORS);

      if (myDIB.ct[0] == 0xF800 &&
            myDIB.ct[1] == 0x07E0 &&
        myDIB.ct[2] == 0x001F )
      {
            MessageBox("565!");
      }

    if (myDIB.ct[0] == 0x7C00 &&
            myDIB.ct[1] == 0x03E0 &&
        myDIB.ct[2] == 0x001F )
      {
        MessageBox("555!");
      }
}

Note that there's lots of other tests you can do; I'm just testing for 5-5-5 or 5-6-5, above.

B ekiM
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1323850
Sorry about the crappy EE formatting; I forgot that tab characters don't work.

B ekiM
0