Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access can't start (DAO). Reinstall doesn't work

Posted on 1998-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I'm receiving error message when starting ACCESS 7.0. "MS Access can't start DAO and so it can't continue.  Reinstall Access."  I've run the MSOffice Install and the Access install and the problem still isn't fixed.  I think when VB 5.0 or Crystal Reports was uninstalled something was removed.
0
Comment
Question by:elise061298
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tcurtin
ID: 1966702
Hi elise,
Was the install clean? The install should have installed all the appropriate files and registered them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:steve06
ID: 1966703
elise,

An article from MS. It seems you have first to remove Access, then to reinstall it completely.

=====================
SYMPTOMS
Novice: Requires knowledge of the user interface on single-user computers.

When you select the Reinstall option to reinstall Microsoft Access for Windows 95 version 7.0 to a workstation (run from server Setup), and then start Microsoft Access, you may receive the following error message:


     Microsoft Access can't start the data access object (DAO) and so it
     can't continue.

     Solution
     Run Setup to reinstall Microsoft Access.

When you click OK, the following message appears:

     A system error occurred, or there isn't enough free memory to start
     Microsoft Access. Close unneeded programs and try again.

When you click OK, Microsoft Access does not start.


CAUSE
The Reinstall option removes some key registry settings that are necessary for Microsoft Access 7.0 to run correctly.



RESOLUTION
Select the Remove All option instead of the Reinstall option. Then run Setup from the server.



STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Access 7.0. This problem no longer occurs in Microsoft Access 97.

=========================

Hope this help, Steve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elise061298
ID: 1966704
The original install and both re-installs were clean, no error messages.  But the problem persists.  I have Access 2.0 on that machine and it is still working.  Could that affect the reinstalls?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elise061298
ID: 1966705
Steve,

We did the REMOVE ALL and then re-installed and the problem still  occurs.  Any other ideas?

elise
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NullTerminator earned 800 total points
ID: 1966706
Reregister the dao files.  Start with "c:\program files\common files\microsoft shared\dao\dao3032.dll".  Double click it nad associate regsvr32.exe and check "Always Use this Program" check box.  You should get a message saying "DllRegisterServer Completed successfully"

If your using Office 97 the file is dao350.dll.  Office 97 also has some msj???35.dll files in the windows\system folder that can be registered
0