Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

loading a pre-build HTML file from CGI

Posted on 1998-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How do you load an exiting HTML page from CGI that
would open a new page on screen rather than replacing
the existing page of the current browser.
My current script does the following:
printf("<html><head><meta-equiv='refresh' content='0; url=
http://mypage.html'></head><body</body></html>");
of course it works but it replaces my current page on the
browser. I want it on a separate popup screen without
browser's toolbar and menu (like an applet popup).
0
Comment
Question by:trinh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wisdom042597
ID: 1829298
Try adding target="_new" to the original A HREF for the script reference (assuming it's clickable).  This will open a new browser instance when the script URL is run.

0
 

Author Comment

by:trinh
ID: 1829299
No, Adding the target tag does work. In fact, it hangs
the browser indefinitely.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wisdom042597
ID: 1829300
Try outputting a mime redirect header that references a static page, as in:

Location: http://xxxxxxx
(extra carrage return)


0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:trinh
ID: 1829301
Still doesn't work
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MaDdUCK earned 100 total points
ID: 1829302
I think the only solution to your problem would involve JavaScript:

==
<html>
<head><title>This page will stay</title></head>

<body OnLoad="window.open('/path/to/other/page.html','','resizable=yes,width=480,height=360,scrollbars=yes'); return false">

</body></html>
==

have fun,
MaDdUCK
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MaDdUCK
ID: 1829303
or just "window.open('/path/to/other/page.html'); return false"
0