Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Assembling a Desk Top: How To?

Posted on 1998-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Recently i contemplated of Assembling A Desktop instead of buying a preassembled one. This i figured out that i'd have more buying power & control over what needs to go in.
However I am not familiar with most of the Hardware jargon going rounds these days, since iam basically a s/w person.
what i've in mind is a 333mhz/256mb/8GB system with the standard peripherals. so i toook a copy of the computer shopper & started browsing round, however after going through the component configurations & specifications , I got more & more confused.
So can any one point me in the right direction. Say a web site or something which explains what the component configurations mean & compatibility options & expansion etc
Also a site which gives info about how to go about assembling would be an additional help.
Thanks
IUnknown
0
Comment
Question by:IUnknown
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1127714
I don't know of any such site, but if you can give me what you were thinking you're needs might be I (or others) could provide suggestions.  But here's something to hopefully get you started:

Motherboard Styles/Case Styles
AT
   An AT case uses the old 286/386 style keyboard connections.  If you have a machine already that's not too new, an AT style motherboard is what you'd want.
ATX
  ATX is newer.  These incorporate many of the peripherals on the motherboard (Serial Ports, Parallel ports, USB, PS/2 Keyboard and Mouse, and sometimes Video and Sound and they are usually in a sort of "block" attached to the motherboard next to the expansion slots.  You need to make sure you have the right case for the motherboard type

One word of advice, if you're going to go with a 333MHz CPU, make sure the motherboard you get will support the 100MHz bus speed and CPU speeds above 333.  I've grown quite fond of SuperMicro motherboards and most of them that support Pentium IIs will support speeds in excess of 333 (and thus a bus speed of 100MHz).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1127715
www.anandtech.com
www.tomshardware.com

these sites are helpful. I also get a lot of information from the web sites of the particular manufacturer of the device I'm curious about. Like, for video cards: www.stb.com.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrorange earned 150 total points
ID: 1127716
To help you with all of the computer terminology try.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
http://webopedia.internet.com/ 
For an online encyclopedia and search engine dedicated to
Computer technology###
-----------------------------------------------------------------

You said that you would like a PII333 Processor.
You may be more advisable looking for a PII 350 as their isn't
much price difference.

Also have you considered the AMD K6 2 Chips, they offer
excellent performance, and are very cheap.

For a CPU guideLook at
http://sysdoc.pair.com/cpu.html 
-----------------------------------------------------------------
The most important purchase you will do will be your mother board
look at:-
http://www.tomshardware.com/mainboard.html
For a guide to buying a motherboard.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
For help on building a computer look at:-
http://granite.ml.org/computer/
http://www.soton.ac.uk/~pelham/build.htm
http://www.mkdata.dk/english/
alt.comp.hardware.pc-homebuilt
-----------------------------------------------------------------

The best advice i could give you would be to firstly decide on a
processor and stick with it.

Next purchase the best possible motherboard for that processor,
you will be better off getting a brand name motherboard, as they
offer better support and upgrades.

You motherboard will come in possibly three form factors (shapes)
AT, ATX, AT Baby.
This will dictate the type of case to purchase.

I personally prefer The ATX Form factor Motherboard and ATX form
factor full tower case.

Once you have these essentials you can then start to buy Your
Hard Drive, Graphics Cards, Memory, CD ROM, ect.....

If you need any help just drop me a line......

Regards....



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 1127717
Sorry i forgot to add.

email:mrorange41@hotmail.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:IUnknown
ID: 1127718
Iam Accepting mrorange's answer, cause it's definitely more informative.I've used infoseek & hit some good links too.
Also my thanks to leew & kinkajou.
regards
IUnknown
0