Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OnKillFocus not executing

Posted on 1998-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a modeless dialog.  I'm trying to do some
processing when it looses focus, but the handler
(OnKillFocus) is not executing.
Why?
0
Comment
Question by:solomon021499
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bridge
ID: 1323862
try catching the WM_ACTIVATE message instead.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1323863
Dialog boxes don't have keyboard focus; their controls do.

B ekiM
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gatkinso earned 100 total points
ID: 1323864
Note that afx_msg void OnKillFocus(CWnd*) is not virtual....did you include ON_WM_KILLFOCUS in your message map?  

BTW, not being psychic makes it hard to answer your question when no code is provided   :)
0