[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

transfer windows 98 to new hard drive

Posted on 1998-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
What is the easiest way to transfer windows 98 from an old drive to a new bigger drive so that you retain all the settings of the original installation?
0
Comment
Question by:georclem
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gward28 earned 300 total points
ID: 1127719
This is what your looking for try ghost
www.ghostsoft.com/dlsoft.htm     (address of the demo this should work)
this will set you right up by completely mimicing the first drive on to the second.make sure to read the ghost.pdf. :~)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1127720
The way I always do this is to slave the new drive to the original, then run a backup of the complete c: drive to the new one. Then restore the backup to the new drive, sys the new drive, and you should be set. If you don't have the room or the backup software, you can use xcopy to do this - I think the command line is xcopy32.exe c:\*.* d:\ /h /i /c /k /o /r /y
You can do an xcopy /? from the dos prompt for an explanation of the switches.
Once the files are transferred, jumper the new drive as the master and try it (leave the old one in (jumpered as slave) until you know it works)
0