Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Checking for Blank Lines

Posted on 1998-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I'm scanning through a text file line by line, and need to determine whether or not the current line is blank or not.  The problem is that these lines have a varying number of blank spaces.  I assume I need to check for an absence of numeric or alphabetic characters...
0
Comment
Question by:IsleOfView
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 80 total points
ID: 1441625
Try this:

IF LEN( TRIM( Text$ ) ) < 1 THEN (is blank)


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:BergJC
ID: 1441626
You could do something like this:

For x = 1 to Len(FileString)
     If Mid$(FileString, x, 1) <> " " then
          StringIsNotBlank = True
     End-if
next
0
 

Author Comment

by:IsleOfView
ID: 1441627
Perfect!  Thanks.
0