Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find a subset in a string

Posted on 1998-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Ex.: I have this string "id1##id2##id3". The ## are the delimiter in this string. I want to obtain the first part of this string, so all the caracter before the #. Is there any function in VB to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:pjroy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
traygreen earned 80 total points
ID: 1441643
Use a combination of Instr and mid
eg
sRawStr = id1##id2##id3
sMyStr = Mid(sRawStr,1,Instr(sRawStr,1, "##"))
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dabellei
ID: 1441644
text = "id1##id2##id3"
id1 = mid$(text,1,instr(text,"#") - 1)
this will give you id1 for id2

"create a new value for text
text = mid$(text,1,instr(text,"#") + 2)
id2 = mid$(text,1,instr(text,"#") - 1)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:traygreen
ID: 1441645
Yep, sorry I forgot the -1
0