Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network layer program ?

Posted on 1998-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
How to write a network layer program ?
(Examples : a simple IP packet filtering program )
0
Comment
Question by:thanhnl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:thanhnl
ID: 1253841
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:agreen
ID: 1253842
The answer for your question depends on the OS you are using. For the DOS, for example, you have to use/write the packet driver which differs for different network cards.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:agreen
ID: 1253843
Please give us more information. What's your OS, what do you want to do etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thanhnl
ID: 1253844
I want to do it in the unix os. I'm using solaris 2.5
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
helver earned 400 total points
ID: 1253845
Well...  What you'll want to do is take a look at some of the net header files that solaris provides.  If you grabbing packets using tcpdump or something similiar, then you'll need to slap the different protocol headers onto the data stream and pull out the pieces you're looking for.

If you're looking for source code of a program that does just that, check out
http://jarok.cs.ohiou.edu/software/tcptrace/tcptrace.html 

But the basic idea is to apply the different headers (usually ethernet first, then ip, then tcp/udp) and read the data that's important to you.
0