Solved

I clear canvas, and Bevels dissapear.

Posted on 1998-10-26
7
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I have 4 Bevels aking a square, and a jpeg image 'inside'.
Then I use stretchdraw to resize the image to 'toggle'
to full screen. At full screen, the Bevels can't be seen,
( and it's alright ), but when I toggle to the old size, the
old big image is not deleted, and the edges still have a bit  of the image.

Then I use  Canvas.FloodFill(0, 0, 1,fsBorder);
which is very slow, and after the screen is cleared,
the Bevels have disspeared.

They don't appear even if I do Bevel1.Visible.= True;

bryan

0
Comment
Question by:bryan7
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1344435
Why don't you use Canvas.FillRect(Rect);

Cheers,
Viktor
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1344436
It doesn't work. The bevels keep invisible.

I found a way that works: before and after toggle, make Form1.Visible:= False, View the
jpg, then Form1.Visible:= True, and the same with the bevels.

If you find any better way, here I am.

thanx, bryan


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1344437
Use "Invalidate"!

/// John
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1344438
where ?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1344439
Did you look for "Invalidate" in the help file? No, I guess you didn't. ;-)
Just replace your "Canvas.FloodFill(0, 0, 1,fsBorder);" with "Invalidate".

/// John

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1344440
Yep, it works,

The points are yours.

bryan

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
erajoj earned 20 total points
ID: 1344441
Thanks!

/// John
0