Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove Progs List

Posted on 1998-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Windows 98 :
Start -> Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs
Now there's a list of every program on your system that's decently installed. But sometimes, when deinstalling, an error occurs, and I delete it manually, but it still stays in this list. How do I delete it from the list ?
0
Comment
Question by:BabyBoomer
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:palantyri
ID: 1646710
tweak ui can do it

jb
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 400 total points
ID: 1646711
Run regedit and goto the key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall
There you should see the key for the program you wish to remove from the list, then just delete the key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BabyBoomer
ID: 1646712
Thanks, it works. I still wonder why it didn't turn up this section in the registry when I searched through it. But, it works. Excellent !
0