Solved

Final Fantasy 7 Question

Posted on 1998-10-26
15
949 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am on the 2nd cd and am ready to go to the 3rd.  I want to get every possible secret and every possible item so please tell me if there is anything that I need to do before I go to the 3rd cd.  I already visited Vincent's Waterfall and got all 4 of the huge materias.
0
Comment
Question by:Rett
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1104639
Rett have you allready tried the walktroughs for this information.:~)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rett
ID: 1104640
I do have a walkthrough, but I have already noticed some things that it left out so I wanted to be sure.  If there is something I missed, it is probably something very secret that not everyone knows about.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1104641
Rett I don't have this game myself but I know where several different walkthroughs are,I can list them If you would like.
just let me know. :~)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1104642
hey check this out I was looking for a walkthrough for another
game and found this
www.videogames.com/features/psx/ff7/index.html
the book online full with nothing cut out why buy when you can read for free. :~)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1104644
this is screwed he gives you my comment as his answer talk about bad taste and rett you have been here long enough that you should have noticed this :~(

Macbm it is in very bad taste to post other experts comments as your answer :~) ( a month after i posted it )if you can't answer it your self DON'T !

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1104645
and Macbm this is not the first time I have said this to you!
:~(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rett
ID: 1104646
sorry, i wasn't paying attention because i suck so much.  sorry, but i can't help it.  i'm sorry if i made you angry with my stupidity.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1104647
Rett I'm not upset with you really but this Macbn whos says hes gifted has done this many times now stealing other experts comments and posting them as his answers.he/she is not gifted just corrupt ! at least this one was not word for word!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jasondabold
ID: 7393783
Anybody check this?  I love the FF series.  Can't say that I have ever been that hung up on some secret though.  
Rett, how do you know that the walkthrough is missing something?  Is there a specific secret that you can't find?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt_T_hat earned 20 total points
ID: 7613436
Haveing played FF7 stacks of times I can asure you that there is nothing to miss by going on to disk three, in fact there is a whole load to gain including breading gold chocobos and kicking the ass of some vast monsters (if you are Veeeeeeeeeeeeeeerrrrrrry good tho').
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:daggoth_666
ID: 7659225
Now, is FF7 the one with the fully super hard dude that swims around.  Diamond weapon? I dunno it's name.
Anyway... This kind of game I find people get to involved with, if you want to get a 100% score or something then go hard and read a hundred walkthroughs and play the game 50 times but for your average bloke, just get good levels and finish the game, or as some guy has already said... breed gold chocobos.  I love chocobos.
FF7 is fun.

daggoth_666
my post is failry pointless
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chakal
ID: 7668226
Here is the best walkthrough for FF7, it is totally complete so you wont miss anything:
(it's in 2 part)
http://db.gamefaqs.com/console/psx/file/final_fantasy_vii_us_walk.txt
http://db.gamefaqs.com/console/psx/file/final_fantasy_vii_us_extra.txt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Expert_sexchange
ID: 7691409
you need to kidnap the doorman and hold him for a mnillion dollar ransom to find to golden pegleg.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 10060866
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

RECOMMENDATION: Accept Matt_T_hat's comment as an answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

mcwojtekk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0