Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Workgroup Security system.mdw

Posted on 1998-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have salvaged an access .mdb and associated VB application, however I am unable to view the database tables because of a security problem.  How do I add myself into workgroup securty?  I have the .mdb and the system.mdw
0
Comment
Question by:antisocial
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Poddy
ID: 1966752
you need to select the correct workgroup file - using wrkgadm.exe
then you need to log on to the database using a valid account and password - the admin would be a good account to have

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tcurtin earned 200 total points
ID: 1966753
hello antisocial,
If the original System.mdw file was deleted, try copying another one from another computer(hopefully, it is clean) to your Windows\system directory then use Wrkgadm.exe to join the group in that file. Start Access. When the database starts up go to 'Tools/Options' and on the View menu, see if the Hidden Objects feature is deselected. If so, select it. I would also try starting a new database and then importing all the objects.
Another idea is, go to Tools/Security/User and Group Accounts and see what the permissions are for Admin. Try to add yourself to the Admins group. If you can, then select the admin user from the top and click 'Clear Password'. Try to restart Access and try to log on as yourself you and try to export all the objects to another database(Saveas Export).
0