Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Canon BJ610 Paper Jam Error

Posted on 1998-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Started out as intermittent problem, would print one page then the beep-error light would come on, and a Clear Paper Jam message was displayed through the Windows panel.  Now is constant, Clear Paper Jam message whenever I turn on the printer.  Is there a sensor that might be stuck or dirty?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kronos1
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
seychell earned 400 total points
ID: 2012992
Hi yes there are a number of sensors.  Now these are "binary" senors. They are optical.  The paper sensor is not easily reached.  You will probably find it needs to be replaced.  

If you are handy (ie you will need to know a little about printer mechanics) I could probably give you instructions - but be warned - worst case seniro will involved a soldering iron ! but if you feel confortable - let me know!

My suggestion is to take it to a CASA (Canon Authorised Service Agent).
0
 

Author Comment

by:kronos1
ID: 2012993
I would at least like to take a look at the sensors to make sure it's not something simple.  Could you give me more information about how to get at them.  I am capable with a soldering iron and know my way around electronics,  though not familiar with printer mechanics.

Thanks, Joe Hamel
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012994
Holster that soldering iron pardner!

Your paper pickup rollers are dirty.  If you take out the paper and look down at the grey rubber roller that pulls the paper you'll notice that there's some white paper dust that has worked itself into the rubber cracks.

First blow out the printer with some compressed air, then take a cotton swab with some rubbing alcohol and clean off those rollers.  If they are worn out too far you can completely disassemble the printer and turn the rubber rollers inside out to start using the good (unused) side.

We are a Canon AWSP, and I do that trick all the time!

Good Luck, and happy printing.

JRHelgeson
0