?
Solved

sendkeys   double click

Posted on 1998-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How can I send a double click so the target text
is hilighted with sendkeys?

.selstart and .sellen dont work with sendkeys?

Its a different exe I want to send sending the hilight command. How can I highlight the text.
0
Comment
Question by:josmic
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 200 total points
ID: 1441675
for selstart use
sendkeys "{Right}" ' see vb help for repeting keys
for sellen
send shift-right, or shift-ctrl-right to select a word.
shift is +, again see vb help for sendkeys

sendkeys "+{Right}" ' character right, holding shift
sendkeys "^{Right}" ' word right, etc

0
 

Author Comment

by:josmic
ID: 1441676
Thanks for the help, Good but not a mouse double click simulation.

Left Mouse double click hilights entire word reguardless of original mouse pointer position

Do you Know how to  without using mouse?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1441677
You can calculate position, by parsing the string.
If you are at the middle of the word, you can try sending
Ctrl-Left,
Shift-Ctrl-Right.

This will work for all situations:
Ctrl-Right,
Ctrl-Left,
Shift-Ctrl-Right.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gbzhhu
ID: 1441678
Hi

I have the code you need and it is one line but I am on holiday and it is at work and I can't remember. Send me a mail and I will send it to you by 09th Oct. 98 when I get back to work - that is if you donn't get a satisfactory answer.

My mail is hassan.hussein@zurich.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:josmic
ID: 1441679
Thats it ameba thanks

gbxhhu thanks for the help

0