Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASM Opcode Listings

Posted on 1998-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,457 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Anyone know of a site that has just about every single ASM opcode and a good description of it? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:messiah
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:agreen
ID: 1253862
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:messiah
ID: 1253863
No descriptions in that site..
I want one with descriptions.. (and a better format)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1253864
For which processor?  (Sheesh!)

If you're concerned with the Intel x86 processors, why not go straight to the source?  You can get any of the Intel reference manuals right from their website.  Volume #2 of the Software Developer's Manual contains a complete reference, including descriptions, addressing mode encodings, and timing information.

It's at.


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1253865
For which processor?  (Sheesh!)

If you're concerned with the Intel x86 processors, why not go straight to the source?  You can get any of the Intel reference manuals right from their website.  Volume #2 of the Software Developer's Manual contains a complete reference, including descriptions, addressing mode encodings, and timing information.

It's in Adobe Acrobat format at http://developer.intel.com/design/PentiumII/manuals/243191.htm.

The site also has information on getting printed copies of the book from Intel's Literature Center.

B ekiM
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sergelebel
ID: 1253866
<messiah>.. this is the best opcode listing I found for the x86 processors...and it works as a TSR for Dos...  all you need is there....glad to see more assembler boys out there....good luck!

ftp://ftp.simtel.net/pub/simtelnet/msdos/info/helppc21.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:messiah
ID: 1253867
For the Intel Processor.. 386-486 opcodes.. i don't need or want Pentium II, MMX or anything along those lines..
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ddgamer earned 150 total points
ID: 1253868
The help file "Opcodes"(83k),in the MASM32 package, contains all of the opcodes,their mnemonic, and a description of each instruction.

It can be found at:
http://www.pbq.com.au/home/hutch/DOWNLOAD/Opcodes2.zip

Your other option is to download Mnemonix(11k). Mnemonix is a popup program with over 900 hex opcodes and their corresponding mnemonic.

Get it at:
http://www.pbq.com.au/home/hutch/DOWNLOAD/Mnemonix.exe

0