Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form with a subform - rollback changes

Posted on 1998-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a form with a subform and buttons "Ok" and "Cancel". "Ok" button behaviour is obvious. But when the user enters the subform, Access saves the record from the main form. Is there any way to organize rolling back without using temporary tables or arrays ?
0
Comment
Question by:shvetsov
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:brewdog
ID: 1966812
I'm assuming these are bound forms. I don't know of any way, other than temporary tables, to do this with bound forms. With unbound forms, you can create a WorkSpace object and do a BeginTrans and then either a CommitTrans or a Rollback at appropriate points.

brewdog
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tomook earned 400 total points
ID: 1966813
No way with bound forms. Access commits the changes when it saves. If you need to do this, you must use unbound forms or temporary tables.
0