Solved

Windows 1998 set up

Posted on 1998-10-27
7
118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I installed windows 98 with windows 95 and everything mixed up so i formated everything from c drive.Now i re-installed
windows 1995 but I have lost the sound so I formated again the c-drive and now I want to install windows 98from a cd but I don't know the way (in order to have the sound back)
0
Comment
Question by:ckoutoulas
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ckoutoulas
Comment Utility
please give me the exact way how to install windows 98

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
Comment Utility
Just installing windows won't necessary get your sound back online.

First install win98 fully, with full sound support. After you've
done that, put the soundcard manufacters driver disc in the
computer and load the appropriate drivers in.
If you haven't got the drivers anymore, you can usually download
them from the manufacters site.

If this still doesn't do it, tell me what type of soundblaster
you have and I'll see if I can help you from there.

Binkzz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
Comment Utility
Firstly you need to get Windows98 installed onto your system.
If you have the full version of Win 98 then you should have the boot disk as well.

Setting up Windows 98 from their should be a breeze, although some computer manufactures do have some problems when installing Windows98, but this can be tackled if you get to it.

If you only have the upgrade version then no problem. get Windows 95  boot disk with CD drives.

once your machine has booted insert the Win98 Upgrade into the CD ROM.

Change to the CD Drive. type setup.
You should go through the basic setup procedure.
you will then be asked to insert your Windows 95 CD into the CD ROM Drive for verification that you have windows 95.

Then follow the setup procedures.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
Comment Utility
To get your sound back, either in Win95 or Win98, you probably don't have a Plug N Play sound card, so you must use "Add new hardware" in the Control Panel. You should be able to find your specific sound card or a compatible sound blaster one.

Setting Win98 should be the same as for Win95. Easiest way is to restart the computer with a bootable floppy that has CDROM support. I would reformat everything again. Type "setup" at the CDROM prompt and you should be on your way.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HotAirPilot
Comment Utility
All of the above advice is correct, but you should also check your System in Control Panel and click on the "Device Manager" tab.  In this diagnostic area you can check out IRQ, DMA, I/O and Memory resources.  You will be most interested in IRQ's because you need a free one for a non-plug & play audio card.  Windows has a nasty habit of assgning a single IRQ to non-plug & play devices.

BTW, I ran into the same problem with different non-plug & play sound cards and was able to resolve the problem without de-installing & re-installing Windows 95 & 98.  Usually the problem is solved without a drastic wipe of the OS.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pjmaze earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

I recently instal win98 and all i have was the CD, i installed a new HD, so i have nothing ! What i did was, i had a boot disk that i made with win95, i booted with it, fdisk and format the HD, then instal win98 (all multimedia options) and it is fine !

see ya
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
Comment Utility
pjmaze, your answer sure sounds like the previous comments. Unfortunately, selecting "multimedia" in the custom install will not get the sound back if the sound card itself is not detected. That will only install all software, not the hardware.

ckoutoulas, it sounds like you have the upgrade version of Win98 that you installed upon WIN95. Is this true? If so, you will need the initial install disk from any previous version of Windows to use the Win98 upgrade. No matter which version you have, you can still reinstall Win98 by typing "setup" at the CDROM prompt. The upgrade Win98 will later ask you for proof of an older version. That's all.

Did you check to see if your card was installed in Device Manager? If it was there, then there was either a resource conflict or the wrong/corrupt driver was being used. If the sound card wasn't there, then you need to use "Add New Hardware" and manually install it.
0