Solved

EPSON COLOR 2 , NO COLOR PRINTING

Posted on 1998-10-27
10
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I cannot figure out why my printer is not printing in color. Does anybody know how to check the print head to see if ink is flowing to and from. Epson tech help is useless. Black works fine. Have done cleaning cycle and put in new cartridge.
0
Comment
Question by:MCAG
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 2012998
Check your printer setup to be sure you are calling for color printing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MCAG
ID: 2012999
This is the first thing I checked. I would expect more from an expert than just this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 2013000
You get what you pay for.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2013001
Does the "print test page" leave the windows "flag" unfilled or greyed in?  If it is unfilled, your color jets maybe plugged. This would be a job for a "good" shop to fix.  If it IS greyed in, then reinstall the latest printer driver.  Good Luck...

PS.. Just my 2 cents.... No Invoice to follow!  :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tcalesa
ID: 2013002
Do you have more than 1 printer? I had a weird problem with an HP that wouldn't print in color unless it was selected as the default printer.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013003
MCAG,
It is quite confusing to troubleshoot a question that has been posted more than once in the same area, Please contact customer service and have them delete your other question:
"epson color II color printing"
I am going to post an answer to that question in order to lock it until Customer service can delete it.

Ryans,  This is a comment that MCAG has posted in the second (duplicate) question.
>>this is for ryan. The test page comes out with the flag colored in black. Does this mean the
>>jets are ok ?

JRHelgeson
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2013004
Well if the flag is colored in black and verified that it looks like (filled in) when printed on a standard black and white printer AND you are sure that the latest proper driver is being used then you can assume that the color jets are not plugged.  Because if the jet were plugged, the flag would NOT be filled in at all.  Either something is wrong with the printer itself, or there IS a problem with the drivers.  Are you using Win98?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MacDuffie earned 50 total points
ID: 2013005
Go into the printers folder (Start/settings/printers), right-click the Epson and choose properties.  Go through all the options pages and ensure it isn't set for greyscale or black&white.  Color setting should be auto.
Patty
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:becredclay
ID: 2013006
Why don't you score the latest answer to your question.  Bet you had it set for greyscale, not color.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6876491
This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0