?
Solved

PST file

Posted on 1998-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
My PST file (35 meg) is corrupt.  Outlook does not recognize it as a valid .PST file.  I have been through the standard compliment of "fixes" through my corporate help desk but to no avail.  Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Newman102798
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jboddy
ID: 1621847
Have you run the Inbox Repair Tool?
It is part of the system tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newman102798
ID: 1621848
The Inbox Repair Tool was run twice to no avail.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1621849
Sorry man, been there...  Looked everywhere!  Starting over for me was much quicker/important time wise, than pondering on a solution that looked non-existant for me...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 200 total points
ID: 1621850
Like all the comments from above, no solution.  You may be able to comtact your server or ISp and see if they still have copies of your emails.  Local servers probably do and your ISP may as well... You never know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Newman102798
ID: 1621851
I found out there was a selection in tools/options that had created an archive.pst file.  Unfortunately it only was archiving my sent mail.  I recovered at least that portion of what I was missing.  This option was set when my computer was originally set up.  I have now set all of my folders to archive.  Nobody that responded considered this possibility.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mjollnir7289
ID: 12362857
Have to tried  the Oversized PST Recovery utility?  You will have to do a google search to find it. The exe is called pst2gb.exe

Hope this helps
0