?
Solved

Windows95 can't see my CDROM drive

Posted on 1998-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
After formatting my hard drive and reinstalling win95 I can't access my CDROM drive. When the computer boots it loads the driver and indicates that the drive was found. No error messages. CDROM is listed as secondary slave. However I have no D: drive in windows explorer or "My Computer". Any ideas how I can get Windows to find my drive?  
0
Comment
Question by:airek
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
HotAirPilot earned 150 total points
ID: 1127781
First: Did you reinstall from a CD ROM or from floppies?

If it was from CD ROM then you must have used a native DOS CD ROM driver.  You can use this same driver in DOS compatability mode, albeit with reduced performance.  You should look for an updated driver from your CD ROM Drive supplier or from Microsoft.

If it was from floppies, then you need the device driver from your CD ROM supplier or from Microsoft.

In either case you need a driver that will work under Win 95 in either enhanced or compatability mode.

I suggest you use the install new hardware Wizard, select CD ROM drive, and pick a compatible driver.  

0
 

Expert Comment

by:arifmoin
ID: 1127782
If you are using IDE CDROM
Check out System Properties by ALT+Double Click MYCOMPUTER
Click on performance.
Check out the if :
Master boot rec modified :-
Boot from a fresh floppy disk with FDISK on it. Type FDISK /MBR from your boot drive.

msdos compatibility mode reduces ....  :-
Check out your IDE drivers in device manager.

If your motherboard / system has some companion cd / diskettes
find out drivers for your IDE.

You can still use CDROM by putting real mode drivers of your cdrom drive. CD on primary slave used I/O Addr. 1F0  IRQ 14, CD on SEC. MASTER/SEC. SLAVE USES Addr. 170 IRQ 15.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1127783
What motherboard you have ?
Because this was fresh installation you may not have drivers for bus mastering and this will give you problem in ide  device in registry you will get noide that need to be removed you don't need any drivers win95 have driver for all cd-rom on market
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1127784
Boot the computer and go to Device Manager.
How are the hard drive controllers listed there?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1127785
Airek, what solved your problem?
0