Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating a border round a panel

Posted on 1998-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
IS this possible? I know under windows, there is a seperator line you can use to split a screen, and the same exists under X, is there a seperator I can use in java on theese platforms, or is there a simpler way to put a border round a panel?
0
Comment
Question by:nigel5
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 1226471
It is easy in Swing, each component has serBorder() method. There are no built-in borders in AWT, but you can certainly craw one yourself. I would recommend using Swing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigel5
ID: 1226472
Sorry, this question was submited twice because of a fault yesterday. The other question id is...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10092754
Anyway, I am not sure how to use swing on a sun platform, as I have only seen it on the PC, and I need to use both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigel5
ID: 1226473
This question will be deleted soon I hope. se question
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10092754
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rembo earned 100 total points
ID: 1226474

Here's a BorderPanel class.  You can change the border size
to a parameter for more flexibility:

import java.awt.*;

class BorderPanel extends Panel
{
    Color color1 = Color.white;
    Color color2 = Color.black;
    int border = 5;

    BorderPanel()
    {
    }

    BorderPanel(int w)
    {
        border = w;
    }

    BorderPanel(int w, Color c1, Color c2)
    {
        border = w;
        color1 = c1; color2 = c2;
    }

    BorderPanel(Color c1, Color c2)
    {
        color1 = c1; color2 = c2;
    }

    public Insets insets()
    {
        return new Insets(border+2, border+2, border+2, border+2);
    }

    public void paint(Graphics g)
    {
        super.paint(g);

        int w = size().width-1, h = size().height-1;

        g.setColor(color1);

        for(int i=0; i<border; i++) {
            g.drawLine(i,i,w-i,i);
            g.drawLine(i,i,i,h-i);
        }

        g.setColor(color2);

        for(int i=0; i<border; i++) {
            g.drawLine(w-i,h-i, w-i,i);
            g.drawLine(w-i,h-i, i,h-i);
        }
    }
}

Hope that helps...

-Tony

0