Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I find available "client" real estate inside a frame window?

Posted on 1998-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need to know how to find out how big the available area is inside a frame window, i.e., window size - title bar - menu - status - all docked toolbars = area I need to find. This is not just the area returned by GetClientRect()...the rect returned by this function includes that used by the docked toolbars.
0
Comment
Question by:postrowski
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1323906
GetWindowRect.

The dimensions are given in screen coordinates relative to the upper-left corner of the display screen. The dimensions of the caption, border, and scroll bars, if present, are included.

Phillip
0
 

Author Comment

by:postrowski
ID: 1323907
Actually, I need the area WITHOUT the title, status, menu, and toolbars. If it's not clear in the question the hyphens I used are supposed to be minus signs, I did not intend to merely list the elements of a window.

     Desired Area = (Total window area) - (title bar) - (menu area) - (status bar area) - (docked toolbar areas)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1323908
You're right.  I thought the dashes were hyphens.

So you are wanting the area defined by GetClientRect - (docked toolbar areas) correct?

A way to do this is to get a CRect from GetClientRect, get a CRect from the dialog bars, and then use IntersectRect/UnionRect to get the final result.

Phillip

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 200 total points
ID: 1323909
Try to use
void CWnd::RepositionBars(UINT nIDFirst, UINT nIDLast, UINT nIDLeftOver, UINT nFlags, LPRECT lpRectParam, LPCRECT lpRectClient)

for example:
RECT rect; // wanted rectangle
RepositionBars(0, 0xffff, AFX_IDW_PANE_FIRST, reposQuery, &rect);

0