Solved

Canon BJC-610 Error messages

Posted on 1998-10-27
14
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have just swopped my computer from a Pentium 100 running Windows 95 to a Pentium II running Windows 98.  My Canon worked fine with the old computer.  Now on connecting to the new computer, it installs fine, but when I try to print a test page, I get a Windows error message.  When I try to access Properties on the Printer settings menu, I get a Windows error message.  Is Windows 98 the problem?  Can I get an updated printer driver?  My current driver is version 1.80.04.114.

Thanks for your help (in advance)!
0
Comment
Question by:gmw
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2013028
What is the error msg?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ACScomm
ID: 2013029
do you get the same error message while trying to print and trying to access the printer setup ?
and as sgenther said, what was the error message or messages ?
by the way, the driver you need called ( by Canon ) 62WPS101.EXE
you can find it at Canon US website under tech support --> driver downloads
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013030
What is the serial number from the back of your printer?
There is an updated version of your printer driver.  In order to download it you need to have your serial number handy.

As soon as you get me that serial number, we can have your printer driver for you.

JR
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmw
ID: 2013031
Thanks for your help so far.  The error message I get when going to Printer Properties is headed Rundll32 and the text states "This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down."

The serial number from the back of my Canon BJC-610 is CAF85406.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013032
I need to have you re-verify that serial number for me, It appears to be invalid for that model you have stated.
I need that number in order to verify that you'll get the exact printer driver you need to insure that  your problem gets solved.

JRHelgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmw
ID: 2013033
According to the literature that came with my Canon BJC-610, the product number is ZBS-9901610 and the Microsoft Windows printing system software is version 1.8 rev 2.0 product number
ZBS-WP016102.

Does this help?

BTW, I'm having problems using other applications with Windows 98 including Microsoft Word. The same error message came up when loading it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013034
The serial number you gave me the first time was correct in its format, however it came back as being an invalid serial number for that printer.  I thought maybe you transposed a digit or something.  Please verify the serial number you gave me from the back of your printer itself.

When it gives you that error message, what does it say exactly.  If you click on details what information does it give you?  This info will also asist me greatly in troubleshooting this and resolving these problems.

JRHelgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmw
ID: 2013035
The serial number is correct: CAF85406

The error says: 'This program performed and illegal operation and will be shut down.'

Here are the details:

A general protection fault was caused
in module USER.EXE at 0005:0000070e.
Registers:
EAX=449716df CS=17c7 EIP=0000070e EFLGS=00000206
EBX=17c7072f SS=4627 ESP=00007814 EBP=0000781e
ECX=000016df DS=16df ESI=0000794c FS=114f
EDX=00000000 ES=4627 EDI=00000007 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
c4 76 08 66 0f b7 46 06 66 50 66 68 01 00 00 00
Stack dump:
07fe0007 113e36af 79767932 44976054 00061c09 794c0004 00004627 4b8f0574 00000040 00ef113e a0400000 000055e0 00000000 0000128e 128e35cc 128e0000
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013036
Did you upgrade win98 from win95?
Have you tried a re-installation?

The USER component is part of the windows core system, a GPF in that usually points to a bad install.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
schmitty22 earned 200 total points
ID: 2013037
download a new driver at canon web page. these error are recognized by MS as a 98 problem they are working on.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013038
Schmitty22,
I have the same Printer gmw has, I am running Windows 98 and I am not experiencing any of the problems he is.

The print drivers the Canon 610 & 620 uses are written by Microsoft.  It is called the Microsoft Windows Printing System.  If you have any documents to support your "answer" I would be very interested to see them as I have not heard of this being an issue.

As a Canon AWSP I have not heard anything of the likes either.  In addition, the error message he is getting when loading Word is the same as when he tries to print.  This leads me to believe that his problem is not with the printer driver but with the Windows 98 core oprations because it does not happen only when printing.

GMW,
My best suggestion at this point is to have you re-install Windows 98 and see if that helps clear things up.

Joel R. Helgeson
On-Site · Only
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmw
ID: 2013039
Thank you for your answer, schmitty22.  Because I am experiencing problems with other applications, I think Joel Helgeson may have the better solution.  I have tried re-installing Windows 98, however, and I am still getting these errors.

I think I must have an application that is conflicting and causing these problems.  I am beginning to think that I should wipe off everything from the Hard Drive and start from scratch!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013040
That couldn't hurt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmw
ID: 2013041
My problems are fixed!

I renamed my Windows directory Old_Win and then re-installed Windows 98, instead of just trying to re-install on top of the previous installation.  I then had to re-install all my other software - but now everything works, including my Canon printer.

Thanks again for all your help.
0