Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

yamaha dbxg50 banks

Posted on 1998-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
is it possible to load patches into dbxg50
and if it is i would b greatfull to u if u tell me how.
i've been to yamaha home and downloaded some patches for dbxg50
they simply suggest that u should load 'em into userbank(up to 32 voices) and thats all
but they dont mention a word about how to do it
0
Comment
Question by:nlo
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1599380
I may be way out of line, but why noy just go to dbxg60?

0
 

Author Comment

by:nlo
ID: 1599381
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:engeltje
ID: 1599382
There must be delivered software with the dbxg50 card to load patches in the card. Otherwise, the software must reside on the
yamaha site...

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 100 total points
ID: 1599384
Nlo,
  Stumbled upon this one by chance....
  You need a MIDI cable and a computer with a MIDI adapter and sequencing software that supports bulk dumps.
  The patches from Yamaha will be in bulk dump MIDI format, which you can load into your sequencer and 'play back' into the instrument, which will then load the data into memory.
  You have to set the instrument to bulk dump receive mode so it recognises the data as bulk data and doesn't give you a MIDI overflow.

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlo
ID: 1599385
i have to check it out first!
but all other answers sucks!!!!!!!!!
0