Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

System Tray

Posted on 1998-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How do I get a program to run in the system tray?
0
Comment
Question by:vperez
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Yoni earned 200 total points
ID: 1344640
You can download a very good and small component to add a Icon to the system tray at
http://pages.prodigy.com/X/X/A/XXCB19A/systray.zip
It has all of the needed events, supports popup menus etc' (freeware)
Install it (component|Install component) and it's tab will be added.

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1344641
Just write a "normal" application without a form. Use "ShowMainForm:=false" or just delete the form unit and add a unit without a form.
Then use the component from Yoni.
Then add a message loop in your program like
"while not Application.Terminated do Application.HandleMessage;"

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1344642
I tried the component, Yoni, and it doesn't work for me.
Maybe because I'm using Win 98.

bryan

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1344643
I'm using the win API directly. That works with win98 well, too.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yoni
ID: 1344644
I havent tried it on win98 but i'm not surprised that it doesn't work there
0
 

Author Comment

by:vperez
ID: 1344645
well i'm usin win98 and it works just fine...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yoni
ID: 1344646
I now tried it on Windows 98

No problem...
0