Solved

XTerm parameter changes on the fly...

Posted on 1998-10-27
14
368 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there a way to change X-Term ( or nxterm or rxvt ) parameters on the fly... Like for example changing the title, colors or geometry of a term with out starting a new term.
0
Comment
Question by:wbellman
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638385
- colors are properties of the window manager, check there how to change (not so easy)
- geometry? how about using your pointing device? (is a window manager property too)
- title from within a shell
    echo -n "^[]0;your title here^G" > `tty`
  where  ^[  is ESC and  ^G  is BEL (may be that you must prepend them by Ctrl-V)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbellman
ID: 1638386
The title string didn't work. maybe I did it wrong...  From a tsch shell I entered...

echo -n "[ctrl-v][esc]0;your title here[ctrl-v][ctrl-g]" > 'tty'

      You should be able to change background and foreground colors from the prompt... I've done it under IRIX, but the same commands don't apply under LINUX.

As far as the geometry goes, I know you can change them with the mouse.  I wanted to know if you could from the promt... if not it's no big.


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Resonance earned 20 total points
ID: 1638387
I think you missed a right bracket.  Try:

echo -n "[ctrl-v][esc]]0;your title here[ctrl-v][ctrl-g]"

The > 'tty' part should be unnecessary.  It should look like:
  echo -n "^[]0;your title here^G"
when you're done.

Also, if that fails, there's also a slightly longer route.

You can also try:

echo -n "^[]2;your title here^G^[]1;^G"

Remember that after each escape sequence you need a rightbracket and then a number.  

If that doesn't work, you need a new xterm :)

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:wbellman
ID: 1638388
Well the title trick worked. However I am still looking for a way to change foreground and background color....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638389
good Resonance to my comment using it as answer :-|

wbellman, s said in my last comment, colors are properties of the X window manager. You either must specify them at startup (of xterm), or your application (xterm) must be able to accept changes via the XLIB protocoll (tksend from the Tcl/Tk suite can do it, but most xterm implementations won't allow it)-:
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Resonance
ID: 1638390
Sorry ahoffman, submitted without thinking about that.  Didn't mean to steal your fire.  

Wbellman, feel free to kill my answer so ahoffman can resubmit.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638391
Don't worry, Resonance.
Nobody needs to be killed ;-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbellman
ID: 1638392
Sorry...  I wasn't paying attention.  I assumed ( and you know what that means ) it was the same guy.  Sorry 'bout that.  Is there a way to fix it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Resonance
ID: 1638393
Yes.  You reject my answer, and ahoffman resubmits his comment as an answer, and then you accept that.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wbellman
ID: 1638394
How do I reject an answer I've already accepted?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Resonance
ID: 1638395
Doh!  I didn't realize you'd accepted it already.  Uhm, ahoffman, if you like I can create a new question for you and assigning you points out of my pool.  Otherwise, we'll have to take it to the support board to have a maintainer handle the muck-up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbellman
ID: 1638396
Oh my....  I didn't mean to cause problems.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1638397
Hey, don't panic. Resonance, be happy with the points.
wbellman, such things happen. If you will have problems in future, send mail to support@experts-exchange.com.

Lets forget all about grading right or wrong person, you got an answer, and that's what this game is good for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wbellman
ID: 1638398
Cool.
0