Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create a TTable from a DLL

Posted on 1998-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06

How can I create a TTable from a DLL,
if TTable.Create requiere a TForm as
parameter...

att
lortega
0
Comment
Question by:lortega
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 150 total points
ID: 1344660
1. Try giving Nil as the parameter to TTable.Create

2. If that doesn't work, try this


           var
             MyForm : TForm;
             MyTable : TTable;
           ...
             MyForm := TForm.Create(Nil);
             MyTable := TTable.Create(MyForm);
             MyTable.Parent := MyForm;

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1344661
write this:     MyTable := TTable.Create(nil);
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1344662
thanks!
0