Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

unix2dos and vi

Posted on 1998-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,010 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to be able to perform the equivalent of the unix2dos command from within vi. Among several failed attempts, here is one:
      :.,%s/\(.*\)/\1^M/g
where ^M is actually ^V^M

Incidentally, I got dos2unix working fine by doing:
      :.,%s/^M//g
Any ideas on unix2dos? The actual program is messed up on my system and I'd much rather be able to do it by hand with a simple global replacement.
0
Comment
Question by:Pakman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 150 total points
ID: 2007586
:.,$ !awk '{print $0,"\r"}'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pakman
ID: 2007587
That results in each line ending with a space, then the carriage return. How can a 1-liner result in just the carriage return?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2007588
awk '{print $0 "\r"}'
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007589
Oops, I forgot that , adds a space too. Thanks ozo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pakman
ID: 2007590
Not to be picky (maybe I'm using it wrong), but I am using this command (from the shell) to redirect to a temp file, then renaming the temp as original. Is there an easier way? How would you use that awk command from within the vi session?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007591
:.,$ !awk '{print $0 "\r"}'

see the initial colon
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pakman
ID: 2007592
Got it to work. I must mention, however, that the following will do it for all lines (instead of from the current line till the end as the proposed answer indicates):
              :%!awk '{print $0 "\r"}'
0