?
Solved

new motherboard

Posted on 1998-10-27
12
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi. just had new asus motherboard and cyrix p22 chip installed. when I hooked it up my monitor was a blue checkerboard type pattern. nothing happened. i shut down and re-hooked the monitor worked great. Shut down and when started up today same problem .Am using win98 any ideas?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:filmbuff
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joe_h
ID: 1127790
Make sure there are no loose connections. Try taking out and reseating RAM and the processor. Check all expansion boards - video card, sound card etc. - pull them out, blow out any dust out of the sockets and put them back again. Do the same with all cable connections (IDE, power, floppies, etc). If desperate, do the same with any chips in sockets (memory on the video card, possibly BIOS chip, ...) - remember to wear a grounded wrist strap.
If it still doesn't work, I'd suspect a more serious hardware problem, incompatibility or fault. In this case, more info about your system might help (is it a jumperless board?).

HTH, Joe

0
 

Expert Comment

by:HotAirPilot
ID: 1127791
First: Doesn't sound like a software error, but a hardware problem.  
Second: Like above I'd check that all of the components are well seated: RAM, video card, etc.
Third: If a preliminary check doesn't work, I'd strip the computer to bare minimum: videocard, floppy & HD.  All other cards & periphs OUT.  If it works then I'd put each peripheral and its' card in one by one and test.  That way you can track down the conflict.

GOOD LUCK

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1127792
Good 'ole Cyrix processor....  Double check the jumper settings for the cpu (clock frequecy, voltage, etc).  Maybe even checkout www.asus.com for any "revised" jumper settings for that cpu. Also, when you are there; there might even be a new BIOS upgrade for your motherboard that may help..
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1127793
Did the RAM get transferred from the old motherboard? If so,what type/speed is it?

Not sure what type of Cyrix a "p22" is.Could you give us some more numbers on the CPU?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1127794
Is your Video card AGP?
On some Mboards certain AGP video cards have a rough time seating properly.
I find that if there is a Mboard mounting screw located towards the panel side (back) parallel to the AGP Video card, I remove that screw which, in turn, due to the release of force to the motherboard against the chasis, allows the video card to seat properly.
Just a thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:filmbuff
ID: 1127795
Thanks folks. its a p233 chip[sorry] It starts up fine, like 16 times and then when I turn on the power on the 17 th time[ numbers are just examples] nothing happens, I have to turn off, and start up again. The strange thing is that it will work fine 90 percent of the time.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joe_h
ID: 1127796
Any beeping sounds when it doesn't boot up?

0
 

Author Comment

by:filmbuff
ID: 1127797
Hi joe . if i remember the hard drive light lights up but i don't think theirs a beeping  sound
Again it only doesn't boot up maybe once every ten times
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1127798
Is it possible for you to try another video card?
0
 

Author Comment

by:filmbuff
ID: 1127799
There might be something to that. because the monitor has a strange checkerboard pattern when it doesn't boot up right . do you think that could be it? I will give it a try
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joe_h
ID: 1127800
Make sure the CPU fan works well, try the temperature (you should be able to hold your finger on the heatsink without getting burned :) ... I remember seeing such a pattern with over-clocked CPU's.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ddmorgan earned 800 total points
ID: 1127801
First the cherboard pattern is the monitors test pattern when no signal is present. This is a video controller card problem try reseating as mentioned above if this does not work replace the video card with a different one. and as above if it is AGP it probabley is not seated in the slot properly.
0