[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Coping Mulitiple files

Posted on 1998-10-27
14
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How can I copy all the files in a directory to disk a in vb
example:
copy (mydir\*.* a:\
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:sear
  • 7
  • 7
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 40 total points
ID: 1441910
Easiest is to use SHELL to DOS:

SHELL( "COPY MYDIR\*.* A:\"), 1

Variant is use ExecCmd that will wait for copy to complete before continuing.

You might want to check if there is enough space on A: for the size of the files.

Use DIR() to load find filenames. Then use FileLen() to determine size. Keep running total and then check against space on A:

M
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1441911
mark2150 wrote:
>SHELL( "COPY MYDIR\*.* A:\"), 1
try again
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1441912
Umm, COPY is internal command. Use XCOPY as external and/or

SHELL("C:\COMMAND.COM /C COPY MYDIR\*.* A:\"), 1

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1441913
Good answer. Or
SHELL(Environ("COMSPEC") & " /C COPY MYDIR\*.* A:\"), 1
(BTW, I didn't see anybody using other then C:\COMMAND.COM)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1441914
Yeah, I know about ENVIRON, but I didn't want to confuse the issue with another command.

ExecCmd is preferred anyway as it will *wait* for child to finish.

Have code if you need it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1441915
It would be nice to have "animation" like in explorer or when emptying recycle bin. But this is another question (hard?)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1441916
Not really. Use a picture clip to hold the animation frames and twirl the images while you're waiting for ExecCmd to return instead of spending time in spin loop.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1441917
Sounds easy. But creating animation frames is not trivial.
Unless you have a designer in your company.
I thought OS animations, like SHFileOperation in Win95.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1441918
Depends on how complex an animation you want. Was able to do a "spinning" moon based on a 32x32 icon file in just a few minutes. Generated 8 different images with moon running to full-new-full. Looks neat. Kind of a complement to the Netscape spinning earth.

Take the trash animation, add flames, twiddle the flames a couple of times. Wind up with empty bin. Should give you a good six or eight frame sequence without getting too fancy.

M



0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1441919
Nice job, mark2150. If I knew this, I would consider switching to designers job. Do you know what is the price for a little logo? Here, designers (Corel, Photoshop...) are better paid then academic painters.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1441920
Logo is corporate entity and needs a lot of thought/skill to create. SIlly little button animations are not hard to create esp if they're all related. Ever draw little stick figures in the margins of a book to make simple animation? Same technique only done electronically.

M

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1441921
OK. Don't take my words too serious. Recently I needed a logo for my small, 1-man company. It would be nice also to have a nice logo for each software product. For now, all I can do is create nice 32*32 icon.
Now, I will go to your web page. I am curious if I will see icon for your software in Florida. It must be something like:
###
###

:)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1441922
I whip up icons for the code, for my page you'll find my signature and my "grinnin' ape" picture - actually I embed them in my projects. Usually if you double click on the main form off of any controls the "hidden" copyright will appear.

M

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 1441923
Nice job. Also nice web pages and family. Dennis is also OK!
See you on other questions.
0