Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dial out problem

Posted on 1998-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've been trying to dial out lately and I'm getting a message about "some other program is dialed out". There is no other program running. What should I look for?

Thanks!

Dave P
0
Comment
Question by:dave_p
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1758961
Look for items in startup group.
Before dialing out, do a CTL-ALT-DEL and post what is there.

We can troubleshoot from there.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1758962
If you look in the task manager, does "rnaapp" exist in the list?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
barlevi earned 150 total points
ID: 1758963
Try to install another driver for your modem or reinstall the existing one
0