[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TRegistry.WriteBinaryData - Example

Posted on 1998-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to write to a registry entry in the form 00 00 00 00.
I believe this needs to be wriiten using TRegistry.WriteBinaryData. Could anyone post an example of using this procedure.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:yvesmail
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 200 total points
ID: 1344678
To write a double to the registry as binary data do this:

var
  MyDouble : double

MyRegistry.WriteBinaryData('MyKey', Mydouble, Sizeof(Mydouble));

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1344679
Do you mean a DWORD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvesmail
ID: 1344680
Thank you rwilson. It works great.
0