Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ActiveX component can't create object

Posted on 1998-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a program residing in a "Common Network Drive" it uses a DLL which i've created using VB... upon compiling the program to exe... it works if i run it using my PC... but if other PC's runs it an error occurs upon creating or using the dll function... what can i do????
0
Comment
Question by:nasia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 1441966
The dll is referencing things they dont have..

make a setup application and it will register what it needs to run.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheAnswerMan
ID: 1441967
vbsetup wiz...  

make a setup program.
then deselect your EXE from the include files list.
<turn off the checkbox next to your exe in the list>

then, the first time anyone needs to use your app.. have them run the setup first.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nasia
ID: 1441968
vb setup wizard does not support UNC file directory... i.e. it cannot detect files on a network drive.... (ex. \\netdrive\mydirectory\) it should be given a direct path like (c:\Mydyrectory\)... because of this it cannot detect the DLL which resides in the network drive....... in short it does not work... any more suggestion???
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasia
ID: 1441969
this will make any revision in the program affect the other programs calling it.... the main purpose that i had the program in a network drive is to make any revisions isolated... well thanks anyway...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 200 total points
ID: 1441970
Download Filemon or NTFilemon from www.sysinternals.com
Start Filemon and now run the application that gives the error.
Filemon will show a trace. In this trace it will also show you which
file failed to open. That's the one you are missing.

Filemon can be redirected in a dos box using filemon > output.txt

Copy the missing files and register them if needed with regsvr32.exe in case of DLL/OCX files

0